2UrbanGirls
[…] In February 7, 2012, cities were given a presentation on the Employment of CalPERS Annuitants, provided by the League of California Cities, which stated retirees could be rehired under several changes to the law.  You can view the document presented to local cities by clicking here.

Section 21220(a) provides, in relevant part, that “a person who has been retired under this system . . . may not be employed in any capacity thereafter by . . . a contracting agency, . . . unless the employment, without reinstatement, is authorized by this article.” A retiree whose employment without reinstatement is authorized by the Public Employees’ Retirement Law (“PERL”) will acquire no service credit or retirement rights under PERS with respect to that employment.